Max Drive System User Manual

Max Drive System User Manual . 2 Suzhou Bafang Electric Motor Science-Technology ... information on software will be available on the home page of Baf...

0 downloads 198 Views 3MB Size
Max Drive System User Manual

1

Suzhou Bafang Electric Motor Science-Technology Co., Ltd. www.szbaf.com

2

CONTENTS



IMPORTANT NOTICE ................................................................................................................................... 6



FOR YOUR SAFETY ....................................................................................................................................... 7

1.

DRIVE UNIT 9

1.1

ADVANTAGES .......................................................................................................................................... 9

1.2

SCOPE OF APPLICATION ......................................................................................................................... 9

1.3

NAMING RULE ........................................................................................................................................ 9

1.4

MAIN TECHNICAL PARAMETERS ......................................................................................................... 11

1.5

DRIVE UNIT STRUCTURE AND DIMENSIONS....................................................................................... 12

2.

SYSTEM INSTALLATION .................................................................................................................... 14

2.1

LIST OF TOOLS TO BE USED.................................................................................................................. 14

2.2

COMPONENT NAMES ........................................................................................................................... 15

2.3

DISPLAY INSTALLATION (DP C01.RS232.7 )................................................................................... 15

2.4

AUXILIARY KEYPAD INSTALLATION ..................................................................................................... 17

2.5

EXTERNAL RPM-DETECTING SENSOR INSTALLATION ....................................................................... 19

2.6

DRIVE UNIT INSTALLATION ................................................................................................................. 22

3.

SYSTEM CABLING ................................................................................................................................ 30

3.1

LINK THE BATTERY CABLE TO THE DRIVE UNIT.................................................................................. 30

3.2

LINK THE EXTERNAL RPM-DETECTING SENSOR TO THE DRIVE UNIT .............................................. 31

3.3

LINK THE EB-BUS TO THE DRIVE UNIT.............................................................................................. 32

3.4

LINK THE HEADLIGHT CABLE TO THE DRIVE UNIT ............................................................................. 33

3

3.5

LINK THE TAILLIGHT TO THE DRIVE UNIT ........................................................................................... 33

3.6

LINK THE GEAR SENSOR TO THE DRIVE UNIT..................................................................................... 34

4.

INSTALLATION OF THE FRONT CHAINWHEEL AND THE CHAIN COVER ....................... 35

4.1

INSTALLATION OF THE CHAINWHEEL (WITHOUT A CHAIN COVER) ................................................... 35

4.2

CHAIN COVER INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) ........................................................................................ 37

4.3

CRANK INSTALLATION ......................................................................................................................... 44

5.

DISPLAY .................................................................................................................................................. 46

5.1

SPECIFICATIONS AND PARAMETERS OF THE DISPLAY ........................................................................ 46

5.2

APPEARANCE AND DIMENSIONS ......................................................................................................... 46

5.3

FUNCTION OVERVIEW AND KEY DEFINITIONS ................................................................................... 47

FUNCTION OVERVIEW ....................................................................................................................................... 47 ITEMS TO BE SHOWN ON THE DISPLAY ........................................................................................................... 48 KEY DEFINITIONS ............................................................................................................................................... 49 5.4

NORMAL OPERATION .......................................................................................................................... 49

PAS LEVEL SELECTION ...................................................................................................................................... 49 DISTANCE MODE AND SPEED MODE SWITCH ................................................................................................ 50 HEADLIGHT/ BACKLIGHT SWITCH .................................................................................................................... 51 WALK ASSISTANCE MODE ................................................................................................................................ 51 BATTERY LEVEL INDICATION ............................................................................................................................. 52 5.5

PARAMETER SETTING ........................................................................................................................... 53

ITEMS TO BE SET: ............................................................................................................................................... 53 SETTING PREPARATION ..................................................................................................................................... 53 DATA RESET: ...................................................................................................................................................... 54 KM/ MILE: .......................................................................................................................................................... 55 LIGHT SENSITIVITY:............................................................................................................................................ 55 BACKLIGHT BRIGHTNESS: ................................................................................................................................. 55 AUTOMATIC OFF TIME: ..................................................................................................................................... 56

4

MAINTENANCE WARNING (INACTIVE BY DEFAULT): ...................................................................................... 56 ITEMS FOR SECONDARY SETTING: .................................................................................................................... 57 PASSWORD INPUT: ............................................................................................................................................ 57 SPEED LIMIT CHANGE: ...................................................................................................................................... 58 BATTERY COMMUNICATION: ............................................................................................................................ 59 5.6

ERROR CODE DEFINITIONS .................................................................................................................. 60

FAULT ALERT INTERFACE7. LIST OF MATERIALS ............................................................................. 62 8.

AFTER-SALES AND WARRANTY POLICY ..................................................................................... 66

5

Important Notice 

The Dealer Manual is to be used by professional e-bike mechanics. Users who have not received training on electric bicycle assembly shall not attempt to assemble parts and components even with the Dealer Manual.



If you doubt about any part of the manual, do not install the product. Please consult the local sales office or an electric bicycle dealer for help.



Make sure to read all of the installation manuals delivered with the

product.  Do not disassemble or modify the product unless specified by the Dealer Manual.  The Dealer Manual is available on our website (www.szbaf.com).  The dealer shall observe laws and regulations of the region, the state and the country where the product is sold. Make sure you have read this user manual carefully in order to use the product properly.

6

For your Safety Warning  When installing this product, be sure to follow the instructions given in the user's manual. It is recommended that you use only genuine Bafang parts at these times. The bicycle may suddenly fall over and serious injury may result if bolts and nuts are left loosened, or the product is damaged or improperly adjusted.  When performing maintenance operations (for example parts replacement), be sure to wear goggles or eye patches to protect your eyes.  Please refer to the manual provided together with the product for information uncovered by this manual.  After reading the user's manual carefully, keep it in a safe place for later reference.

 You must be aware that:  Do not give too much of your attention to the cycle display while riding, otherwise you may fall off the bike.  Check that the wheels are securely installed to the bicycle before commencing riding. If the wheels are not securely installed, the bicycle may fall over and serious injury may result.  When riding a pedal-assisted electric bicycle, make sure that you are fully familiar with the starting-off characteristics of the bicycle before riding it. If the bicycle starts off suddenly, accidents may result.  Make sure the bicycle lights illuminate before riding at night.

 Instructions on bicycle installation and maintenance  When cabling the product or installing the parts onto the bicycle, be sure to disconnect the battery. Not doing so may result in electric shock.  When installing this product, be sure to follow the instructions given in the user's manual. If bolts and nuts are left loosened or the product is damaged, the bicycle may suddenly fall over and serious injury may result.

7

 The frequency of maintenance will vary depending on the riding conditions. Periodically clean the chain using an appropriate chain cleaner. Do not use alkaline or acidic cleaning agents to remove rust under any circumstances. If such cleaning agents are used, they may damage the chain and serious injury may result.

Note  You must be aware of the following precautions:  Please follow instructions given in the user manual for your riding safety.  Examine the battery charger regularly for damage, especially the cable, plug and enclosure. If the battery charger is damaged, it must not be used until it has been repaired.  Please follow the guidance given by the safety supervisor or the instructions indicated in the manual when using the product. This product is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities, or lacking experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the product by a person responsible for their safety.  Do not allow children to play near the product.  Please consult the nearest dealer for any errors or problems.  Do not modify the system. Doing so may lead to malfunction of the system.  For information on product installation and adjustment, please consult your dealer.  The product is designed to be fully waterproof to withstand wet weather riding conditions. However, do not deliberately immerse it into water.  Do not clean the bicycle in a high-pressure wash. If water gets into any of the components, operation problems or rusting may result.  When shipping the product with a high-speed vehicle in a rainy day, remove the battery and put it in a safe place to stop it from getting wet due to the rain.  Handle the product carefully, and avoid subjecting it to any strong shocks.  Some important information given in the user manual may also be found in product labels.  When buying a spare key for the battery, be sure to provide the number on the battery key. Please keep the number in your mind or your notebook.  Use a wrung-out damp cloth to clean the battery enclosure.

8

 For any questions regarding the maintenance and use of the product, please contact the dealer where you bought the product.  Natural wear and tear due to normal use and aging is not within our scope of quality guarantee.  Please contact the seller for software updates (if any). The newest information on software will be available on the home page of Bafang website: www.szbaf.com

1. Drive Unit

1.1 Advantages  The controller ensures system safety with the fed-back torque signals and dual speed signals (PAS speed signals and bicycle wheel RPM signals);  With a high starting torque and a maximum torque of no smaller than 80N.m, it is especially suitable for climbing;  High efficiency, low power consumption, and longer riding distance.  Low noise and smooth operation.

1.2 Scope of Application The drive unit can work properly in the following environmental conditions:  Ambient temperature: (- 20- + 55) ℃;  Relative humidity: (15-95) % RH; Note: The product can’t work normally if there is any major corrosive gas, any medium that affects the product’s electrical insulation properties or any highintensity magnetic field.

1.3 Naming Rule

9

Naming Rule: The nameplate is engraved on the shell, showing such information as follows: MM G33.350 (1)

36V 250W

(2) 1511070036 (4)

(3)

(1) MM G33.250─ Name of the drive unit; (2) 36V─ Rated motor voltage; (3) 250W─ Rated motor power; (4) 151107─ Date of production, November 7, 2015 in this example; 0036─ Production serial number, ranging from 0000 to 9999; 0036 is the production serial number of the 36th motor of the month.

MM G33.350.CB (1)

36V 250W

(2) 1511070037 (4) (3) (1) MM G33.250.CB─ Name of the drive unit, CB means it’s a coaster-brake version; (2) 36V─ Rated motor voltage; (3) 250W─ Rated motor power; (4)151107─ Date of production, November 7, 2015 in this example; 0037─ Production serial number, ranging from 0000 to 9999; 0036 is the production serial number of the 36th motor of the month.

10

1.4 Main Technical Parameters Classification

Freewheel version

Coaster brake version

Rated voltage (DCV)

36

Rated power(W)

250

Rated efficiency (%) Max current

≥80% 18A for the coaster brake version and 14A for the freewheel version

Rated rotating speed(rpm)

100±5

Maximum torque(N.m)

≥80

Chain wheel Optional chain cover

36T, 38T full chain cover / P-shaped chain cover

Weight (Kg) Sensors

3.9 PAS speed sensor, PAS torque sensor and bicycle wheel RPM sensor and temperature sensor

Noise (dB)

<55

Working environment

-20℃~55℃

Dust-proof/ water-proof

IP66

grade Certification Other functions

CE ROHS/ EN14766/ EN14764/ REACH gear sensor module, DC 500mA/ 6V headlight and taillight module, reprogramming function

11

1.5 Drive Unit Structure and Dimensions

12

13

2.

System Installation

2.1 List of Tools to be Used Compone nts Display

Use of the Tools

Tools Internal hexagonal

To fix the screw M4

wrench

To fix and remove the

Socket spanner

chain wheel locknut To fasten M4 screws which are used to fix the chain cover binder plate Drive Unit

onto the drive unit.

To fasten M6 bolts and

Internal hexagonal

nuts which are used to

wrench

fix the drive unit onto the frame the adapter. To fasten crank

Internal hexagonal

mounting screw M8.

wrench

RPM-

To install the magnetic

detecting

steel. To fix the M5 screw for

Sensor Battery

Cross screwdriver

Straight screwdriver

the RPM-detecting To fix M5 screws used to sensor. fasten the battery pack onto the carrier.

14

Cross screwdriver Internal hexagonal wrench

2.2 Component Names A. Drive unit (D)

B. Front

(E)

chain wheel C. External RPM(F)

detecting sensor D. Battery E. Auxiliary keypad F. Display

(C)

(B)

(A)

2.3 Display Installation (DP C01.RS232.7 )

15

A. a rubber clamping ring (whose inner diameter is Φ22.2 or Φ25.4) Left and right display clamps for theΦ22.2 handlebar: Left clamp 2316020400017 One or two rubber clamping rings may be needed depending on the

Right clamp -

diameter of the handlebar (the applicable handlebar specifications

2316020400018

are Φ22.2, Φ25.4 and Φ31.8). Open the left or right display clamp, and insert one or two clamping rings into the right position of the display clamp as shown in the picture above.

Left and right display clamps for theΦ25.4 handlebar: Left clamp 2316020400007 Right clamp 2316020400008

B. display clamp C. hexagon socket head cap screws M4*8

Insert the clamping ring(s) to each of the two display clamps and mount them onto the handlebar. Use an internal

16

hexagonal wrench to fasten the left and right clamps onto the handlebar.

Tool:

Adjust the angle of the display so that the user can easily see the display screen when riding. When the angle has been adjusted, tighten the screws to the specified torque. Tightening torque: 1N.m

2.4 Auxiliary Keypad Installation

17

A. keypad clamp

Open the auxiliary keypad and assemble it onto a position that is easy for operation. Adjust the angle of the auxiliary keypad to ensure that the keypad is easy to see during riding. (Applicable to the handlebar whose external diameter is Φ22.2mm)

B. hexagon socket head cap screw M3*8

Tool: Fix the keypad onto the handlebar with a screw. Then tighten the fixing screw with an internal hexagonal wrench. Tightening torque: 1N.m

18

H. female connector at the display h. male connector at the EB-BUS

Match the female connector at the display with the male connector at the EB-BUS as shown in the picture above.

2.5 External RPM-detecting Sensor Installation A. external RPMdetecting sensor B. magnetic steel C. spokes D. chain stay

Before installing the external RPM-detecting sensor, please make sure the gap between the speed-detecting sensor and the magnetic steel is between 5 to 25 mm.

19

A. dust cap (2301030000003 ) B. mounting bolt M5*12 C. external RPMdetecting sensor D. sensor bracket (chain stay boss)

Tool: If the gap is within the specified range, use the mounting bolt to fix the speed sensor. If the gap is over 25mm, please put spacers between the sensor and the chain stay boss to reduce this gap. Tightening torque: 1.5 - 2 N·m A. external RPMdetecting sensor B. magnetic steel (PS01010702/2308040000 001) C. spokes

Mount the magnetic steel onto a spoke with the spoke stuck in the magnetic steel.

20

D.

Magnetic

mounting

nut (PS01010701/2327000000 003)

Tighten up the magnetic mounting nut with a straight screwdriver. Tightening torque: 1.5 - 2 N·m

Arrange the speed sensor and the magnetic steel as shown in the picture above. After installing the magnetic steel, please make sure its center faces the center of the speed sensor’s induction zone.

21

Tool:

2.6 Drive Unit Installation A. battery cable B. taillight cable C. external RPMdetecting

sensor

cable D. headlight cable E.EB-BUS

Cables should be arranged in advance according to the bicycle type and the cabling system before installing the drive unit.

A. mounting holes B. drive unit

(MM G33.350/ )

Align the three mounting holes of the drive unit with the mounting holes in the bicycle frame. Note: Pay attention to the outgoing directions of the cables. Please be noted that cables shouldn’t be squeezed by the drive unit.

22

C.M6 nuts (1401080000101)

Insert, from the right, special M6 nuts into the mounting holes in the bicycle frame and the drive unit.

D.M6 bolts (1401080000099)

Insert, from the left, the M6 bolts into the bicycle frame so that they will come to contact with the nuts. Tighten bolts onto nuts with a specified torque. Tightening torque: 18- 20 N·m

23

Tool:

A. upper cover of the cabling box B. the cabling box body

Open the terminal box and get ready to link female connectors with male connectors. Push the lower part of each of the male buckles on the cabling box body (in the direction as show by the arrows in the picture above) to release the female buckles on the upper cover. Push the upper cover in the direction of moving towards Buckle 3 to fully open the upper cover.

24

C. cabling layout (2307070000001 ) D. cable clips (1401300000001 )

Open the cabling box, link all cables to the drive unit and put all connectors in the cabling box according to the cabling diagram printed on the upper cover of the cabling box (see C in the picture above). After matching all male connectors with female connectors, cover the cabling box with the upper cover and thread the cables through cable clips (D in the picture above) following the principle of "upper thin cables and lower thick cables" to ensure that the cables are neatly arranged.

25

The picture above shows how the drive unit looks like when the cables are re-arranged with the help of the two cable clips. Please be noted that all cables must thread through the cable clips after going out of the cabling box.

A. frame adapter B. drive unit cover 1333000000001

Push the buckle on the drive unit cover into the slot on the frame adapter.

26

C. screw holes on the drive unit’s cover D. end cover on the right E. cable gatherers 1401150100005 F.

cross

head screw

assembly M3*8 (1401020000127)

Figure 1

Figure 2

Make sure that the cover's bottom is fastened onto the drive unit's bottom with screws after the cover's upper part buckles into the slot (see Figure 1). If brake cables and gear-shift cables are to be arranged under the drive unit’s bottom, the cable gatherers can be fastened onto the cover's bottom and the drive unit’s bottom (see Figure 2) to limit the cables within the channel. .

27

Tool:

Tightening torque:1N.m

28

Figure 3

Figure 4

 Figures above show what the drive unit looks like when the drive unit cover has been fixed onto it. Brake cables and gear-shift cables can either be arranged in the channel at the bottom of the drive unit (see Figure 3 where cable gatherers are provided) or within the inner space of the frame adapter (see Figure 4 where no cable gatherers are provided).

29

3.

System Cabling

3.1 Link the Battery Cable to the Drive Unit A. female connector for

the

communication cables at the battery a.

male

connector

for

the

communication cables at the drive unit B. female connector The power bus, which is made up of a positive battery cable, a

for

negative battery cable, battery communication cables, is linked to

cable at the battery

the battery cables at the drive unit.

b. male for

the

the

positive connector positive

cable at the battery C. male connector for

the

negative

cable at the drive unit c. female connector

30

for

the

negative

cable at the drive unit

3.2 Link the External RPM-detecting Sensor to the Drive Unit

31

I. female connector at

the

external

RPM-detecting sensor cable i. male connector at the

RPM

sensor

extension cable E. male connector at the RPM sensor extension cable First link the female connector at the external RPM-detecting sensor to the male connector at the RPM sensor extension cable.

e. female connector for the RPM sensor at the drive unit

Then link the male connector at the RPM extension cable to the female connector for the RPM sensor at the drive unit.

3.3 Link the EB-BUS to the Drive Unit D. male connector at the EB-BUS (2105020000099) d. female connector for the EB-BUS at

Link the EB-BUS cable to the EB-BUS connector at the drive unit.

32

the drive unit

3.4 Link the Headlight Cable to the Drive Unit F. female connector at

the

headlight

cable f. male connector for the headlight at the drive unit

Link the headlight cable to the connector for the headlight at the drive unit.

3.5 Link the Taillight to the Drive Unit

G. female connector at the taillight cable g. male

connector

for the taillight at the drive unit

Link the taillight cable to the connector for the taillight at the drive

33

unit.

3.6 Link the Gear Sensor to the Drive Unit j. female connector at the gear sensor extension cable H. female connector at the gear sensor extension cable h.

male

connector

for the gear sensor First link the male connector at the gear sensor to the female connector at the gear sensor extension cable. Then link the

34

at the drive unit

female connector at the gear sensor extension cable to the male connector for the gear sensor at the drive unit.

4.

Installation of the Front Chainwheel and the Chain Cover

4.1 Installation of the Chainwheel (without a chain cover)

35

A. chain wheel

Thread the spline shaft through the chain wheel holder with spline teeth engaged with spline holes.

B. locknut 1334000000001 A. chainwheel

A special locknut will be used to position the chainwheel in the right place. Tightening torque:35N.m

Tool:

Suggestion: A 36T or 38T chain wheel is recommended.

36

Chain Line: 45mm

integratable

Preferably 36-38T

chain wheel guard (1325020000002)

Applicable to a city bike

which

is

equipped with an internal

gearshift

system but not a full chain cover.

Chain Line: 49mm

integratable

Preferably 36-38T

chain wheel guard (1325020000001)

Applicable to a city or mountain bike with

an

external

gearshift system.

4.2 Chain Cover Installation (optional)  Installation of a full chain cover

37

A chain cover bracket and screws are necessary in order to mount the drive unit onto a bike with a full chain cover.

A.

full

chain

cover B. bracket for the full chain cover (140115010000 4) C. recessed

cross pan

head screw M4 Open the full chain cover and adjust it by following the instruction book. Make sure the outer wall of the full chain cover stick close to the boss on

(140102000011 1)

the outer side of the drive unit. Then press the inner wall of the full chain cover with the bracket and fasten them with screws. Tightening torque:2N.m

38

Tool:

D.

chain

wheel

bushing block E. chain wheel (1325020000001)

Install the chain wheel following the installation method.

Chain Line: 48mm

39

Preferably 36-38T Applicable to a city bike which is equipped with an internal gearshift system and a full chain cover.

Refer to the chain cover instruction book and install the chain cover after the chain wheel has been installed. 

Note: Not all full chain covers are applicable to the Max drive unit. A right full-chain cover has to be selected.

 P-shaped Chain Cover Installation

40

A. p-shaped chain cover holder (1401220200003) B. cross recessed pan head screw M4 (1401020000111)

Assemble the p-shaped chain cover bracket onto the drive unit and fasten them together with screws. Tool:

Tightening torque:2N.m

C. CL-45mm chain wheel assembly (1325020000001)

Install the chain wheel onto the appropriate position by following the chain wheel installation method.

Chain Line: 45mm Preferably 36-38T

41

Applicable to a city bike with an internal gearshift system and a p-shaped chain cover.

D. locknut 1334000000001

Install the chain wheel onto the spline shaft. Tool:

E.

cross

recessed

head screw M5

42

pan

The figure above shows how a p-shaped chain cover is mounted onto the drive unit with screws.

The figure above shows a bike frame, onto which both the p-shaped chain cover and the drive unit are mouned. 

Note: Not all p-shaped chain covers match the Max drive unit. Please choose a right p-shaped chain cover for the Max drive unit.

43

4.3 Crank Installation  Installation of cranks onto a bottom bracket where a chain cover is also mounted. A. cranks right straight crank with a cap (1327040000001) left straight crank (1327020000001) B.

crank

mounting

screw M8 (1401020000109 ) Note: The crank on the right varies as the chain cover varies.

Fasten the right crank onto the bottom bracket on the right with a socket head cap screw M8. Install the left crank in the same way.

Tool:

Fastening torque: 35-40N.m

44

 Installation of cranks onto a bottom bracket where no chain cover is mounted A. right straight crank (1327010000001 ) left straight crank (1327020000001) B.

crank

mounting

screw (1401020000109 )

Tool: Fasten the right crank onto the bottom bracket on the right with a socket head cap screw M8. Install the left crank in the same way.

Fastening torque: 35-40N.m

45

M8

5.

Display

5.1 Specifications and Parameters of the Display 

36V Power Supply;



Rated Current: 10mA



Maximum Operating Current: 30mA



Power-off Leakage Current: <1uA



Operating Current Supplied to the Controller: 50mA



Operation Temperature: -18 ~ 60 ℃



Storage Temperature: -30 ~ 70 ℃



Waterproof Grade: IP65



Storage Humidity: 30%-70%

5.2 Appearance and Dimensions Materials and Dimensions 

The shell is made of PC (poly carbonate). The liquid crystal interface is made of hard hardness acrylic.

46

5.3 Function Overview and Key Definitions Function Overview 

The display adopts a two-way serial communication protocol. The external five-key keypad enables users to operate the display conveniently.



Speed display: displaying the real-time speed SPEED, the max speed MAXS and the average speed AVG.



Km or mile: the user can set the unit of distance as km or mile according to personal habit.



Intelligent battery level indication: with an optimization algorithm, a stable display of the battery level is ensured, and the problem of fluctuant battery level indication which is common with an average display is avoided.



Automatic light-sensitive headlight/taillight: as the outside light changes, the headlight and taillight will be automatically turned on/ off.



Backlight brightness: there are 5 levels of brightness for the display backlight, of which Level 1 indicates the darkest backlight while Level 5 indicates the brightest backlight.



PAS level indication: it displays the current PAS level (Level 1 to Level 5);



Trip distance indication: there are two distance modes, single-trip distance TRIP and accumulated distance, TOTAL. The displayable max distance is 99999.



Error code prompt.



Walk assistance.



Parameter settings: various parameters, including PAS level, wheel diameter and speed limit, can be set on the computer via a communication cable. See the parameter setting instruction document for details.



Maintenance warning (this function is inactive by default): there prompts, on the

display,

maintenance

warning

47

information

based

on

battery

charge/discharge cycles and riding distance. The display automatically estimates the battery life, and gives battery maintenance warnings when the number of charge/discharge cycles exceeds the set value. When the accumulated riding distance exceeds the set value, the display will also prompt bicycle maintenance necessity. Items to be Shown on the Display Maintenance warning Menu

Speed display

Battery level Distance Battery level mode Headlight

Speed mode Fault prompt

Distance mode Riding distance display

Walk

PAS level

assist

Walk assistance



Speed mode: average speed (AVG km/h), maximum speed (MAXS km/h)



Speed display: display of the speed, km/h or mile/h



Battery level: 10-segment battery indication; the voltage that each segment

represents can be customized. 

Headlight indication: only active when the headlight and taillight are on.



Fault prompt: the symbol



Maintenance warning (inactive by default):

will be displayed when a fault is detected.

the symbol

is displayed

when there is a need for maintenance (the riding distance or the number of

48

battery charge/discharge cycles exceeds the set value) 

Mode indication: it displays the current PAS level (Level 1 to Level 5); if there is no numeric display, it means that there is no assistance. If the rider is walking and pushing his/her bicycle, only the symbol



will be displayed.

Distance mode: there are two distance modes, single-trip range TRIP and accumulated distance, TOTAL.



Distance indication: it displays the information on distance as set by the user.

Key Definitions

Headlight key “up” key “on/off” key

“down” key

“mode” key

5.4 Normal Operation On/off

Turn on the power. Press and hold the “on/off” key for 2 seconds to power on the display; when the display is on, pressing and holding the “on/off” key for 2 seconds will power off the display. If the bike is left unused and the display is left un-operated for 5 minutes (the time can be set by the user), the display will be automatically turned off. PAS Level Selection

49

In the manual gearshift mode, press the "up" or "down" key to switch the PAS level to change the motor assist power. The lowest PAS level is Level 1 and the highest level is Level 5. When the display is on, the default PAS level is Level 1. It indicates no power assist when there is no numeric PAS level display.

PAS Level Selection Interface

Distance Mode and Speed Mode Switch Press the "mode" key to switch distance/speed display information, having a display of single-trip distance (TRIP km), accumulated distance (TOTAL km), maximum riding

speed (MAXS km/h) and

average

riding speed (AVG km/h) sequentially.

50

Mode Switch Interface Headlight/ Backlight Switch After pressing and holding the "headlight" key for 2 seconds, both the taillight and the display backlight (needing the support from the controller) will be turned on. Press and hold the headlight again for 2 seconds to power off the headlight and the display backlight (If the display is turned on in a dark environment, the backlight/ headlight will be automatically turned on. But if the headlight/ the display backlight are manually turned off, they have to be manually turned on afterwards).

Headlight/Backlight On/off Interface * There are 5 levels of backlight brightness for selection and the user can set the value as needed.

Walk Assistance Mode After pressing and holding the “down” key for 2 seconds, the electric bicycle enters the state of walk assistance, and the symbol WALK is displayed in the field of assistance mode. Once the “down” key is released, the electric bicycle will exit the mode of walk assistance.

51

Walk Assistance Mode Switch Interface

Battery Level Indication When the battery voltage is normal, the battery is indicated by a certain number of segments with the border lighted according to the actual quantity of electricity. It the battery is under-voltage, all of the 10 segments will black out with the border blinking, indicating that the battery needs to be charged immediately.

Battery Level Indication

Table for Battery Level Check: Number

Electric

Number

Electric

Number

Electric

of 10 Segments 9

Quantity in ≥90% Percentage 75%≤C<90%

of 6 Segments 5

Quantity in 40%≤C<50% Percentage 30%≤C<40%

of 2 Segments 1

Quantity in 8%≤C<10% Percentage 5%≤C<8%

8

60%≤C<75%

4

20%≤C<30%

border

C<5%

blinking 7

50%≤C<60%

3

10%≤C<20%

52

5.5 Parameter Setting Items to be Set: Data reset

km/mile

Light sensitivity

Backlight brightness

Automatic off time

Change of speed limit

Wheel diameter selection

Input of the password

Maintenance warning settings

Setting Preparation When the display is active, pressing the “mode” key two times (the interval between the two pressing actions should be shorter than 0.3 seconds), the system will enter the MENU parameter setting state, in which the display parameters can be set. Press the “mode” key two times (the interval between the two pressing actions should be shorter than 0.3 seconds) again to exit the parameter setting state.

Enter the Parameter Setting Interface

53

In the parameter setting state, when the parameter to be set begins to flash, press the "up" or "down" key to adjust the parameter value. Press the "mode" key to switch among the to-be-set parameters. Press the "mode" key two times (the interval between the two pressing actions should be shorter than 0.3 seconds) to exit parameter setting state. * In the parameter setting state, if no operation is performed to the display for 10 seconds, the display will return to the normal riding state.

Data Reset: After pressing the "mode" key 2 times (the interval between the two pressing actions should be shorter than 0.3 seconds), the display enters the MENU state. In this state, the speed field displays tC and then also displays y after pressing the "up" key. At this moment, the temporary data, including maximum speed (MAXS), average speed (AVG) and single-trip distance (TRIP) can be cleared. After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the km/mile setting interface. If the user has never made any reset operation, the single trip distance and the accumulated riding time will be automatically cleared when the accumulated riding time exceeds 99 hours and 59 minutes.

*When the display or the bicycle powers off, the above-mentioned data won't be cleared!

54

Km/ mile: When the speed field displays S7, press the “up” or “down” key to switch between km/h and mile/h or km and mile. After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the light sensitivity setting interface.

Light

Sensitivity: When

the

speed

field

displays

bL0,

press the “up” or “down” key to display a figure between 0 and 5. 0 represents the shutdown of light-sensing function. As the figure increases, light sensitivity gradually increases.

After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the setting interface of backlight brightness.

Backlight Brightness: When the speed field displays bL1, press the “up” or “down” key to display a figure between 1 and 5. The figure 1 represents the lowest backlight brightness while the figure 5 indicates the highest backlight brightness.

55

After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the setting interface of automatic off time.

Automatic Off Time: When the speed field displays OFF, press the “up” or “down” key to display a figure between 1 and 9. This figure indicates the minute that it takes to automatically shut down the display. After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the setting interface of maintenance warning.

Maintenance Warning (inactive by default): When the speed field displays nnA, press the up or down to display 0 or 1. 0 disables the maintenance warning function while 1 enables the maintenance warning function. After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the setting interface of password input.

56

Maintenance Warning Interface The display will prompt maintenance necessity based on such information as the accumulated riding distance and the battery charge/discharge cycles.  When the accumulated riding distance exceeds 5,000 km (can be customized by

the bicycle manufacturer) , there will prompt, on the display, the symbol

and

the sign of accumulated riding distance will flash for 4 seconds when the display is started up, indicating the bicycle needs maintenance.  When the number of battery charge/discharge cycles exceeds 100 (can be customized by the bicycle manufacturer), there will prompt, on the display, the symbol

and the sign of battery will flash for 4 seconds when the display is

started up, indicating the battery needs maintenance.  Proceed in order parameter setting -> maintenance alert (MA) -> 0 to disable the maintenance alert function. (With a USB communication module, maintenance alert can be programmed by a computer. See the parameter setting instruction document) .

Items for Secondary Setting: Password Input: When the speed field displays PSd, it's a prompt to enter a password. Press the “up” or “down” key to set the value (0 to 9) of each password entry. Press the “mode” key to switch among password entries. The password is in four digits and

57

the default password is "0512". Press the “mode” key to confirm the setting. If the set password is wrong, the system automatically will return to the previous interface. If the set password is correct, the system will enter .

Wheel Diameter Selection: When the field for speed displays Wd, press the “up” or “down” key to switch among 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 700c, 28 and 29. These figures represent different wheel diameters in inch. A wrong wheel diameter can lead to speed anomalies. After this setting, press the "mode" key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to enter the setting interface of speed limit change.

Speed Limit Change: When the field for speed displays SPL, the filed for distance displays the value of speed limit whose default is 25km/h. Press the “up” or “down” key to adjust the speed limit. The minimum speed limit is 12 km/h and the maximum speed limit is 60 km/h. After the adjustment, press the "mode" button for shorter than 0.3 seconds to

enter the interface of battery communication.

58

Battery Communication: At this moment, the field for speed displays b01 and the field for distance displays the speed limit. Press the “mode” key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to set the other communication items in sequence. After all these settings, double press the “mode” key for shorter than 0.3 seconds to exit the interface of battery communication settings. 

The following information will not be displayed unless communication has been established between the battery and the controller. If there is no communication between the battery and the controller, the display will only show "- - - -" when entering the battery communication interface.

Information to be displayed on the interface of battery communication: Information Displayed in the Speed Field

Definition

b01

current temperature

b02

maximum temperature

59

b03

lowest temperature

b04

total voltage

b05

current

b06

average current

b07

remaining capacity

b08

full capacity

b09

relative state of charge

b10

absolute state of charge

b11

charge/discharge cycles the longest time that the battery was left

b12

uncharged after a charge in the past the time that the battery has been left

b13

uncharged since last charge

d01

1st cell voltage

d02

2nd cell voltage

………

………

dn

voltage of the nth cell

5.6 Error Code Definitions The MAX-C966 display can give warnings on bicycle faults. When a fault is detected, the icon

will be displayed on the LCD screen, and there will be an error

code "n" in the field where the speed will be displayed. Definitions of error codes are listed in the table below: Error Code

Error Description

60

Error-shooting Method

“06”is displayed in the

Low voltage protection

Check the battery voltage.

Overvoltage protection

Check the battery voltage.

“08”is displayed in the

Motor hall signal cable

Check the motor module.

field for speed display.

fault

“09”is displayed in the

Motor phase cable fault

Check the motor module.

“11”is displayed in the

Controller temperature

Check the controller.

field for speed display.

sensor failure

“12”is displayed in the

Current sensor failure

Check the controller.

“13”is displayed in the

Battery temperature

Check the battery.

field for speed display.

fault

“21”is displayed in the

External RPM-detecting

Check the installation position of

field for speed display.

sensor fault

the external RPM-detecting

field for speed display. “07”is displayed in the field for speed display.

field for speed display.

field for speed display.

sensor. “22”is displayed in the

BMS communication

field for speed display.

failure

“30”is displayed in the

Communication failure

field for speed display.

61

Replace the battery.

Check the controller connectors.

Fault Alert Interface

62

7. List of Materials Model

Unit

Name

Material

Quantit

No.

y

Specification

Dsiplay Unit left Φ22.2 rubber

display

clamping

clamp

ring

right

(optional)

display clamp

DP C01.RS 232.7

Display Accessor ies

left Φ25.4 rubber

display

clamping

clamp

ring

right

(optional)

display clamp

2316020400 017

1 Φ22.2

2316020400 018

2316020400 007

1

1 Φ25.4

2316020400 008

hexagon socket head cap screw hexagon socket head cap screw

1

1

M3*8

2

M4*8

Drive Unit MM G31.250

Drive

1401080000

Cabling box

097

Unit Accessor ies

1401300000

Cable clip

001

63

1

1

1401080000

M6 nut

101 1401080000

M6 bolt

Motor Cover Accessor ies

Chain

099

Motor cover Cable gather

1333000000 001 1401150100 005

cross head screw

1401020000

assembly M3*8

127

Full chain cover bracket

1401150100 004

3

M6

3

M6

1 2 2

M3*8

1

cover

P-shaped chain cover

1401220200

Assembl

bracket

003

y Tools

M4 cross recessed pan

1401020000

head screw

111

Chain wheel assembly

1325020000

CL-

A

001

49mm/38T

Chain

Chain wheel assembly

1325020000

CL-

Wheel

B (optional)

002

45mm/38T

Chain wheel assembly

1325020000

CL-

C (optional)

003

48mm/38T

Right straight crank

1327040000

with a cover

001

Right straight crank

1327010000

(optional)

001

Cranks

64

1

M4*8

1

170mm

1

170mm

Left straight crank

Crank mounting screws

1327020000 001 1401020000 109

1

170mm

2

M8 Follow the

EB-BUS

1

order requirements.

External RPMdetecting sensor cable

Follow the 1

order requirements. Follow the

Cables

Cables

Battery cable

1

order requirements. Follow the

Headlight cable

1

order requirements. Follow the

Taillight cable

1

order requirements.

65

8. After-sales and Warranty Policy Suzhou Bafang Motor Science-Technology Co., Ltd (hereinafter referred to as the "Bafang Motor") guarantees: During the warranty period, customers enjoy warranty service from Bafang for products bought from Bafang as long as the products are within the warranty period and the issues are indeed quality issues concerning material and workmanship. Warranty Period and Scope Warranty period starts from the date of leaving factory, and is 30 months for motor, and 18 months for controller, display, sensor and other components. Bafang limited warranty does not cover or apply to the following situations: 1) Damage, failure and/or loss caused by refitting, neglect, improper maintenance, accident, misuse, abuse or use for competition or commercial purpose; 2) Damage, failure and/or loss due to shipping; 3) Damage, failure and/or loss caused by improper installation, adjustment or repairing. 4) Damage, failure and/or loss irrelevant to material and workmanship, e.g., failure to follow instructions by users; 5) Damage, failure and/or loss caused by product’s appearance or surface change which doesn’t affect its function; 6) Damage, failure and/or loss due to maintenance or installation by repair stations or dealers unauthorized by Bafang; 7) Damage, failure or loss caused by normal wear and tear.

66

Bafang reserves the right to repair or replace the components, and is only responsible for repairing or replacing them. In case bike manufacturers or dealers encounter quality issues when using or selling Bafang's products, they can report the purchase order number and products’ serial number to Bafang's technology service department who will check whether the products are under warranty or not. For products under warranty, if it is a small problem, Bafang will provide customers (dealers or bike manufacturers) with free spare parts so that they can correct the problem themselves; if it's a big issue, Bafang will provide customers with free spare parts, show them what to do by sending them videos or documents or on some special occasions repairing the products for them. For products out of warranty, Bafang can still provide spare parts or repair the products for customers, but the incurred material cost, labor cost, freight etc. shall be undertaken by customers If an end user has a bike equipped with Bafang components which need repairing, he/she should contact the bike manufacturer or dealer directly. If this warranty statement is against a current Chinese law, the Chinese law shall prevail. Bafang reserves the right to modify the terms without announcement in advance. One more important statement: Although parts and components of the system are waterproof to a degree, they must be protected from water when they are transported by a car or truck which is running at a high speed in a rainy day due to the great impact pressure of the rain. For more information, please visit the company website: www.szbaf.com

67