Industrial Biotechnology for Lignocellulose Based Processes

Program’draft’ver.’1.7.Jul’20th,2015’I! Industrial Biotechnology for Lignocellulose Based Processes-Course Program- Sunday October 25th Introduction, ...

0 downloads 132 Views 444KB Size
Program  draft  ver.  1.7.  Jul  20th,  2015  

Industrial Biotechnology for Lignocellulose Based Processes -Course ProgramSunday October 25th Introduction, raw material composition and sources

Title N.1   By Room   LO   KS101   9:00-­‐9:45   Course  introduction.  Round  the  table  presentations       9:45-­‐10:00   Coffee     Bioethanol  and  the  development  towards  the  concept  of   1   LO   KS101   10:00-­‐10:45   biorefinery  –  an  overview   Plant  cell  wall  fundamentals  and  chemical  structure  of   2 2   TBA   KS101   10:45-­‐12:00   plant  cell  wall  material       12:00-­‐13:00   Lunch     3   LO   KS101   13:00-­‐14:15   Cellulolytic  enzymes   4   MG   KS101   14:15-­‐15:00   Pretreatment  methods       15:00-­‐15:30   Coffee     5   EA   KS101   15:30-­‐16:15   Algal  biomass  in  a  biorefinery  perspective   Basic  raw  material  analytics:  HPLC,  HPAEC,  reducing   6   LO   KS101   16:15-­‐16:45   sugars       16:45-­‐17:30   Exercise  and  discussion   KS101   Dinner & Student poster presentation and get-together Fakultetsvåningen Time

Monday October 26th Characterization of lignocelluloses and their pretreatment and enzymatic hydrolysis Time

9:00-­‐9:45   9:50-­‐10:30   10:30-­‐10:45   10:50-­‐12:00   12:00-­‐13:00   13:00-­‐13:30  

 

 

Title Enzymatic  hydrolysis  of  lignocellulose   Business  aspects  in  biorefinery  development   Coffee   Exercise  and  discussion   Lunch   The  challenges  of  measuring  cellulolytic  activities-­‐   discussion    

I  

 

Room KSJ   KS101   KSJ   KS101       KSJ   KS101      

9  

KSJ  

N.   7   8      

By

KS101  

Program  draft  ver.  1.7.  Jul  20th,  2015   Monday October 26 th -continued Time   Title  

N.  

By  

13:30-­‐14:00   Enzyme  classification  and  the  CAZY  database  

10  

KSJ  

14:05-­‐14:55   Enzyme  discovery  for  biorefinery  applications  

11  

JL  

 

 

12  

CC  

Room   KS101   KS101     KS101  

 

KSJ/JL  

KS101  

 

 

 

 

 

 

N.  

By

Room

13  

TBA  

KS101  

14:55-­‐15:30   Coffee   15:30-­‐16:30   Bioenergy  and  biomaterials  sustainability  issues   16:30-­‐18:00  

Exercise  and  discussion  on  enzyme  classification  and   discovery  

18:00-­‐19:30   Dinner   19:30-­‐   Time  for  further  discussions  and  individual  study  

Tuesday October, 27th       Enzymes and their action Time

Title Challenges  in  sample  preparation  and  analysis  of   09:00-­‐10:00   lignocellulose  polymeric  materials   10:00-­‐10:15   Coffee   10:15-­‐11:00   Advanced  hemicellulose  analysis   11:05-­‐12:00   Mannanolytic  enzymes   12:00-­‐13:00   Lunch   13:00-­‐14:15   Xylanolytic  enzymes   14:15-­‐15:00   Carbohydrates  from  algae   15:00-­‐15:15   Coffee   The  challenges  of  measuring  hemicellulytic  activities:   15:15-­‐16:15   lecture  and  discussion   16:15-­‐17:00   Exercise  and  discussion       Course Dinner downtown Gothenburg M/S Marieholm

  14   15     16   17    

  FVD   KS101   KBK     KS101     10:an   KBK   KS101   EA/JVV   KS101        

18   KBK/JL  

KS101   KS101   KS101  

 

 

 

 

N.  

By

19  

JL  

 

 

Room KS101    

20  

CJF  

KS101  

21  

LO  

KS101  

 

 

22  

MB  

  KS101  

23  

MB  

KS101  

Wednesday October 28th Microorganisms Time 9:00-­‐10:00   10:00-­‐10:15   10:15-­‐11:00   11:00-­‐12:00   12:00-­‐13:00   13:00-­‐13:45   13:50-­‐14:30  

 

Title Bacterial  anaerobic  degradation  of  cellulose   Coffee   Different  products  of  microbial  metabolism  and   thermodynamic  driving  forces   Enzyme  production  by  filamentous  fungi:  from  secretion   to  large  scale  production   Lunch   Inhibitors  in  lignocellulose  hydrolysates   Strain  improvement  by  mutagenesis,  directed  evolution   and  metabolic  engineering   II  

Program  draft  ver.  1.7.  Jul  20th,  2015   W ednesday October 28 th -continued Time   Title   14:30-­‐15:00   Coffee   15:00-­‐15:30   15:35-­‐16:30   16:30-­‐17:15   17:15-­‐18:15   18:15-­‐20:00   20:00-­‐  

Strain  improvement  by  mutagenesis,  directed  evolution   and  metabolic  engineering-­‐  continued   Development  of  industrial  yeast  strains   Cell  propagation   Exercises  and  discussion   Pizza  at  the  department  and  lab  visit   Facultative  night  exercise  and  question  time  

N.  

By  

 

 

Room    

23  

MB  

KS101  

24  

TBA  

25  

LO  

 

MB  

 

 

 

 

KS101   KS101   KS101      

N.  

By

Room

26  

CJF  

KS101  

 

 

 

26  

CJF  

KS101  

27  

 KH  

 

 

KS101    

28  

TBA  

KS101  

29  

DM  

KS101  

 

 

 

30  

MB  

KS101  

 

 

 

 

 

 

KS101      

Thursday October 29th Fermentation processes Time 9:00-­‐10:00   10:00-­‐10:15   10:15-­‐11:00   11:00-­‐12:00   12:00-­‐13:00   13:00-­‐14:45   14:50-­‐15:30   15:30-­‐16:00   16:00-­‐16:30   16:30-­‐17:45   18:00-­‐19:00    

Title Fermentation  basics:  important  fermentation  variables   and  mode  of  operation  of  bioreactors   Coffee   Fermentation  basics:  important  fermentation  variables   and  mode  of  operation  of  bioreactors  -­‐  continued   Lignin  acting  enzymes   Lunch   Fermentation  of  lignocellulosic  media:  mode  of   operation  and  strategies   Quantitative  evaluation  of  fermentations  of   lignocellulose  hydrolysate   Coffee   Lignocellulose  hydrolysate  fermentation:  microbial   robustness   Exercises   Dinner   Concluding  discussions,  questions  and  sum-­‐up  

Friday October 30th EXAM and Outlook seminars Time

Title 9:00-­‐11:00   Written  exam   11:00-­‐11:30   Coffee  at  Volvo  foyer,  Chalmers  Kårhuset      

 

III  

   

   

Room KS101    

Program  draft  ver.  1.7.  Jul  20th,  2015   Friday October 30 th -continued

SEMINARS:  HOT  TOPICS  IN  INDUSTRIAL  BIOTECHNOLOGY   -­‐Scaniasalen,  Chalmers  Kårhuset-­‐   Perspectives,  challenges  and  trends  towards  biorefineries  and  a  new   11:30-­‐12:00   bioeconomy.     Lisbeth  Olsson   Chalmers  University  of  Technology;  Gothenburg,  Sweden  

12:00-­‐13:00   Lunch  at  Restaurant  “Hyllan”,  Chalmers  Kårhuset  

  Tentative title: “From Micro Drive to Lipo Drive: development of biorefinery 13:15-­‐13:45   concepts at the Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences”  

 

Mats Sandgren Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden

13:45-­‐14:15   TBA   14:15-­‐14:45   Coffee  

  Tentative title: “Development of Microbial Cell Factories for Lignocellulosic 14:45-­‐15:15   Technologies”  

 

Arthur L. Kruckeberg Industrial BioSciences Technology Team, DuPont Corporation, Wilmington DE USA.  

15:15-­‐16:00   TBA   16:00-­‐   Course  evaluation  and  concluding  remarks  

Notes 1)  N.  refers  to  “Subject  Number”  in  the  course  literature  list   2)  TBA:  to  be  announced    

Teachers:

Chalmers  University  of  Technology;  Gothenburg,  Sweden   CC:   Christel   Cederberg;   CJF-­‐Carl   Johan   Franzén;   DM:   David   Moreno   ;   EA-­‐Eva   Albers;   JL:   Johan   Larsbrink;   JVV-­‐   Jenny   Veide   Vilg;   KSJ:   Katja   Salomon   Johansen;   LO-­‐Lisbeth   Olsson;   MB-­‐Maurizio  Bettiga;     Lund  University;  Lund,  Sweden   MG-­‐Mats  Galbe.     University  of  Helsinki;  Helsinki,  Finland     KH-­‐Kristiina  Hildén     Royal  Institute  of  Technology,  Stockholm,  Sweden   FVD:  Francisco  Xavier  Vilaplana  Domingo     Novozymes  A/S  Bagsvaerd,  Denmark   KBK:  Kristian  Bertel  Rømer  Mørkeberg  Krogh     Evolva  A/S   CCV:  Carlos  Casado  Vázquez  

 

IV  

Program  draft  ver.  1.7.  Jul  20th,  2015      

 

V